PROGRAMACIÓN OFICIAL 2021

¡Look at our offer and get your tickets!

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 4

Inauguración

11:00 - 12:00

PALACIO EL CONDESTABLE.   Assembly Hall. 

Navarra International Film Festivalpresents its third edition.  

Abierta al público.

Student Films Session

17:00 - 19:00

ESCUELA NAVARA DE TEATRO

  • Time (L) Over (Álvaro Pinell, Apolo Films, FCOM) Spain, 5´

  • Teo Va al Espacio (Juan Utrilla and Alberto Baldini, ECAM) Spain, 13´

  • No quiero más (Alicia Moncholí, ESCAC) - Spain, 8´

  • Estrellas Rotas (J. Pérez, E. Urbiola, N. Muguiro. IES Pl. De La Cruz) 13´

  • Monte Bravo (Noelia Muiño, New York University) USA-Spain, 13´

  • Te Quiero (Alberto Rivero and Rafael Ortiz, Universidad Carlos III Madrid) Spain, 4´

  • El Regreso del Degollador (Carlos González, EPIC) Peru, 10´

  • Kutxi, de Berriozar (Cristian Ruiz, FCOM) Spain, 30´

UN BLUES PARA TEHERÁN

-

-

  • For external reasons this session has been canceled.

D´Artacan y Los Tres Mosqueperros

21:45 - 23:30

PAMPLONA CATHEDRAL (entrance through Dormitalería, 1)

  •   D´Artacan y Los Tres Mosqueperros (Toni García) Spain, 2021. 80´ (Out of competition)

THURSDAY AUGUST 5

CINEMA AND EDUCATION Session

11:00 - 12:30

CIVICAN.   Assembly Hall. 

El cine como herramienta educativa. Con la presenecia de Carlo D´Ursi (director, ganarod del Forqué a los valores sociales con YALLA), Maite Iriso (Directora del Plan de Empleo de Cruz Roja) y el equipo de Estudios Melitón (organizador del NIFF)

  • Yalla (Carlo D´Ursi) Spain, 2020. 10´ (OFFICIAL SECTION. Out of competition)

  • La Experiencia Cinematográfica(Melitón Studies) Spain, 2020. 20´ ( Out of competition )

  • Estrellas Rotas  (Javier Pérez, Elisa Urbiola, Nadia Muguiro. IES Plaza de La Cruz) Spain, 13´

NIFF session 1

12:45 - 14:00

CIVICAN

  • Relevado (Giuseppe Badamenti) Guatemala, 2020. 8'(OFFICIAL)

  • Nigandik (Imanol G. Gurrutxaga) Spain, 2020. 15´ (SPANISH SHORT FILM SECTION)

  • La Nueva Normalidad (Manolo Vázquez) Spain, 2020. 13´ (QUARANTINE FILMS SECTION)

  • S13p15a (Jesús Loniego) Spain, 2021. 1´ (SPANISH SHORT FILM SECTION)

  • Latitud (Jan Cornet) Spain, 2021. 18´ (QUARANTINE FILMS SECTION)

NIFF session 2

18:00 - 19:30

ESCUELA NAVARA DE TEATRO

  • Rewild (Nicholas Chin and Ernest Zacharevic) Indonesia, 2019. 4´ (OFFICIAL SECTION)

  • Crónica de una Tormenta (Mariana Barassi) Spain 2020. 15´ (OFFICIAL SECTION)

NIFF session 3

20:00 - 21:30

ESCUELA NAVARA DE TEATRO

  • Der Engel Der Geschichte (The Angel of History) (Eric Esser) Germany, 2020. 11´ (SECTION OFI.)

  • Cartas Mojadas (Paula Palacios) Spain, 2020. 81´ (OFFICIAL SECTION)

Session FROM NAVARRA

21:45 - 23:30

PAMPLONA CATHEDRAL (entrance through Dormitalería, 1)

Selection of some of the best Navarrese productions at NIFF 2021. 

  • Patios Interiors (David Serón) Spain, 2021. 12´ (SPANISH SHORT FILM SECTION)

  • Before I Die (Iker Esteibarlanda) Spain-Kenya, 2020. 14´ (ESP SHORT FILM SECTION)

  • Salvaje (Raúl González) Spain, 2021. 5´ (SPANISH SHORT FILM SECTION)

  • Islandia: El Refugio Perfecto (Borja Lezaun) Spain-Iceland, 2021. 62´ (OFFICIAL SECTION)

FRIDAY, AUGUST 6

MUJERES EN EL CINE, MUJERES EN LA CIMA Session 

11:00 - 12:30

CIVICAN.   Assembly Hall. 

La mujer en el mundo audiovisual y firma de la carta de la paridad con CIMA. Con la presencia de Cristina Andreu (presidenta de CIMA), Helena Taberna (Directora y Productora), Ruth Gutiérrez (Profesora de Guion y Vicedecana de alumnos de la Universidad de Navarra) y Belén Galindo (Responsable de Comunicación del Grupo La Información)

Session NIFF 4 (Special women in cinema)

12:45 - 14:00

CIVICAN

  • Cenicienta Swing (Miriam Ballesteros) Spain, 2020. 3´ (SPANISH SHORT FILM SECTION)

  • Ferrotipos (Nüll García) Spain, 2020. 14´ (SPANISH SHORT FILM SECTION)

  • One to One (Néstor Ruiz) Spain, 2020. 18´ (SPANISH SHORT FILM SECTION)

  • Xuetilandia (Carme Quetglas) Spain, 2021. 20´ (SPANISH SHORT FILM SECTION)

NIFF session 5

17:00 - 18:30

PALACE OF CONDESTABLE. Assembly Hall.

  • Tú Eres Yo, Y Yo Soy Tú (Melissa Kirkendall) USA-Ecuador, 2020. 14´ (OFFICIAL SECTION)

  • Surcos (Julio Mazarico) Spain, 2020. 76´ (OFFICIAL SECTION)

NIFF session 6

18:00 - 19:30

NAVARRA THEATER SCHOOL

  • Robarte Una Noche (Fernando Vera) Spain, 2018. 18´ (OFFICIAL SECTION)

  • Vilas y sus Doubles (Germán Roda) Spain, 2021. 66´ (OFFICIAL SECTION)

NIFF session 7

19:00 - 20:30

PALACE OF CONDESTABLE. Assembly Hall.

  • Bienvenidos a España (Juan Antonio Moreno) Spain, 2021. 92´ (OFFICIAL SECTION)

Session NIFF 8 (NIFF IN SHORT)

20:00 - 22:00

NAVARRA THEATER SCHOOL

  • Stains (Roger Villarroya) Spain, 2020. 5´ (SPANISH SHORT FILM SECTION)

  • Marcianos (David Del Águila) Spain, 2021. 15´ (QUARANTINE FILMS SECTION)

  • Erroak (Sergio Azkarate) Spain, 2021. 18´ (SPANISH SHORT FILM SECTION)

  • Mondo Domino (Suki Suki) France, 2021. 6´ (OFFICIAL SECTION)

  • El Baile del Estornino (Bárbara Fernández) Spain, 2020. 13´ (SPANISH SHORT SECTION)

  • Frontline (Santiago López –SAMLO-) Spain, 2021. 25´ (QUARANTINE FILMS SECTION)

Session FILMING IN NAVARRE WITH ISABEL COIXET

21:45 - 23:30

PAMPLONA CATHEDRAL (entrance through Dormitalería, 1)

Selection of projects carried out at the FEN with Isabel Coixet. Previously, a sample of previous FENs: 

  • PIGS  (Pablo Sánchez) Spain, 2016. 6´ (OFFICIAL SECTION) Shot in Barcelona, during Filming in Barcelona with Abbas Kiarostami.

  • Extintor (Rodrigo Sopeña) Spain, 2019. 4´ (Out of Competition) Shot in Navarra (Baztán Valley), during Filming in Navarra with Asghar Farhadi.

  • Ahí Hay Algo (Patossa) Spain, 2020. 4´ (Out of Competition) Shot in Navarra (Baztán Valley), during Filming in Navarra with Oliver Laxe.

SATURDAY AUGUST 7

Film Production Masterclass with ESTHER GARCÍA 

11:00 - 12:30

PALACE OF CONDESTABLE.   Conference hall. 

  • Esther García (The Wish)

  • Joaquín Calderón (Melitón Studies)

NIFF session 9

12:30 - 14:00

PALACE OF CONDESTABLE.   Conference hall. 

  • The Winter (Xin Li) Australia, 2020. 5´ (OFFICIAL SECTION)

  • Io Sono Il Sole (Ilaria Gambarelli) France-Italy-Spain, 2019. 82´ (OFFICIAL SECTION)

NIFF session 10

12:30 - 14:00

NAVARRA THEATER SCHOOL

  • Así Soy - Halakoa naiz (La Kolasa Gazte Etxea de Tafalla) 2021. 10´ (Out of Competition)

  • Atrévete (Iratxe Aranguren and Luiz Azanza) Spain, 2020. 66´ (OFFICIAL SECTION)

Session NIFF 11 ( NIFF IN SHORT 2 )

17:00 - 18:30

NAVARRA THEATER SCHOOL

  • Lo Efímero (Jorge Muriel) Spain, 2020. 20´ (SPANISH SHORT FILM SECTION)

  • Los Cambios (Víctor Urbano) Spain, 2020. 4´ (QUARANTINE FILMS SECTION)

  • Mellem Sten Og Et Hårdt Sted (Mads Koudal) Denmark, 2019. 18´ (OFFICIAL S.)

  • Las Cosas Cambiaron(Joaquín Salinas) Spain, 2020. 2´ (QUARANTINE FILMS SECTION)

  • 57 Días (Mario Lumbreras and Laura Brasero) Spain, 2020. 14´ (SPANISH SHORT SECTION)

  • Larrua Jo (Erik Rodríguez) Spain, 2021. 22´ (SPANISH SHORT FILM SECTION)

Session NIFF 12 ( MABEL LOZANO PRESENTS )

19:00 - 20:30

NAVARRA THEATER SCHOOL

PORNOXPLOITATION: Presentation of the new book by Mabel Lozano  and Pablo J. Conellie and Biografía del Cadáver de una Mujer, short film  winner of the Goya for Best Documentary Short Film in 2021

  •   Biografía del Cadáver de Una Mujer (Mabel Lozano) Spain,   2020. 18´ (SHORT SECTION. ESP.)

GALA FINAL Y ENTREGA DE PREMIOS 

21:30 - 23:00

PAMPLONA CATHEDRAL (entrance through Dormitalería, 1)

The winners of the third edition of the NIFF will be known, among other surprises and invited artists.

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC.

  • Awards.

  • CLOSING NIFF 2021