2020 SCHEDULE

The prizes awarded by the Navarra International Film Festival are for a total of six categories:

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 03

Opening

10:15 - 10:45

Navarra International Film Festival​

Migrations session

11:00 - 13:00

  • Our Life as Refugee Children in Europe (15 ') Silvia Venegas - Spain, 2018.

  • Les Indèsirables (25 ') Léa Monforte - France, 2019.

  • Ara Malikian: A Life Between The Strings (89´) Nata Moreno - Spain, 2019.

More information

Round Table: Migrations

13:00 - 14:00

​​Moderated by Lourdes Biurrun .

Guests: Modou Fall, Patricia Ruiz de Irizar and Fátima Djarra.

More information

Session Feminisms I

17:30 - 18:05

  • Patchwork (8 ') María Manero - Spain, 2018.

  • Horn (8 ') Ghasideh Golmakani - Iran, 2018.

  • A Quien Dices Amar (11 ') Inés Pintor and Pablo Santidrián - Spain, 2020

  • There Will Be Monsters (5 ') Carlota Peredan - Spain, 2020.

More information

Session Feminisms II

18:15 - 19:50

  • La Mala Noche (92 ') Gabriela Calvache - Ecuador / Mexico, 2019.

More information

Round Table: Feminisms

20:00 - 21:00

​​Moderated by Belén Galindo.

Guests: Amaia Merino, María Manero and Marga Gutiérrez.

More information

Session From Navarra I

16: 30-18: 15

  • One For All (94 ') David Ilundain - Spain, 2020.

More information

Miscellaneous Session

19: 15-21: 00

  • Garza (12´) Daniel Pérez - Spain, 2020.

  • Barê Giran, the Heavy Burden (17 ') Yilmaz Özdil -Turkey, 2020.

  • Behind the Threads (20 ') Lucía Valverde - Spain, 2019.

  • Yo Velo Por Ti (16 ') Janek Tarkowski - France, 2019.

  • Jackie Kane (17 ') Jose Luis Velázquez - Spain, 2019.

More information

Round Table: From Navarra

19:30 - 20:30

Moderated by Blanca Basiano .
Guests: Javier Lacunza, Ana Herrera, Igor Alonso and Jaime Sanz.

More information

Project Presentation

20:30 - 21:00

Matrioskas , by Helena Bengoetxea.
El Drogas, Sin Reverencias , by Natxo Leuza and Andrés García.

Film Promotion Session

21:00 - 21:30

The best promotional work carried out by a production company or a freelance professional.

Thanks to an agreement with CINETEL, the award is endowed with the MELITON FILM PROMOTION Trophy and € 2000 in rental of equipment for filming a future project.

Session From Navarra II

22:00 - 23:10

  • The Fine Skin (12´) Lucía Guerro - Spain, 2020

  • Woman (21´) Raúl de la Fuente - Spain, 2019.

  • The Embrace of the Pyrenees (29´) David Serón - Spain, 2020.

More information

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 04

Disability session

11:00 - 12:15

  • Oxygen (3´) Luis Murillo - Spain, 2020.

  • Hell and such (11´) Enrique Buleo - Spain, 2019.

  • And at the end, Death ... End (60´) Jon Sistiaga - Spain, 2016.

More information

Round Table: Disability

12:30 - 13:30

Moderated by María Sanz de Galdeano.

Guests: Gonzalo García and David Erice.

More information

Meliconcerts

14:00 - 14:30

NAIARA RUZ

ELISA BAYONA AND IBAI GAYARDO

More information

Round Table: Animation

16:30 - 17:30

​​Moderated by Nerea Larriu.

Guests: Lorena Ares, Toni García, Blanca Oria, Carlos F. De Vigo.

More information

Animation Session

17:30 - 18:05

  • Song Sparrow (11´) Farzaneh Omidvarnia - Iran / Denmark, 2019.

  • Carne (12 ') Camila Kater - Brazil / Spain, 2019.

  • Blood (12 ') Celsa Díaz - Spain, 2019

More information

Planet Session

19:15 - 20:30

  • Tournèes (15´) Israel González - Spain, 2018.

  • The Invisible Monster (29 ') Guilllermo Fesser and Javier Fesser - Spain, 2019.

  • Josephine (13 ') Etienne Forestier - France, 2019

  • Beyond the Glacier (18´) David Rodríguez - Spain, 2019.

More information

Workshop Contest Session

20:30 - 22:30

Screening of the films (Work in Progress) made during the immersive workshop "Filming in Navarra with Oliver Laxe".

More information

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 05

 
LGTBI + session

11:00 - 12:30

  • Except for Twilight (21´) Mario Hernández - Spain, 2019.

  • Preziso Dizer that I love you (13´) Ariel Nobre - Brazil, 2018.

  • For Verónica (21´) Fran Lipinski - Brazil, 2019.

  • Transversal (12´) Rafaella Gnecco and Jorge Garrido - Spain, 2019.

  • Blue Boy (19´) Manuel Abramovich - Argentina / Germany, 2019.

More information

Round Table: LGTBI +

12:30 - 13:30

Moderated by Conchín Fernández.

Guests: Koldo Martínez, Kai Etxániz and Pau Guillén.

More information

Co-production meeting with Mexico

17:00 - 19:00

Guests: Mintxo Díaz, Arturo Cisneros, Inti Cordera and Amaya Muruzábal.
This meeting will be held at the Palacio de Condestable, open to the public until full capacity is reached.

More information

Meliconcerts

14:00 - 14:30

NAIARA RUZ

ELISA BAYONA AND IBAI GAYARDO

More information

Quarantine Film Challenge and Navarra Film Challenge session

11:00 - 13:00

Quarantine Film Challenge: Films made during the quarantine. (60 '). More information

Navarra Film Challenge:  Films about markets and youth, with the support of the Navarra Film Commission and the Santo Domingo, Ensanche and Ermitagaña markets. (60 ').  More information

Mental Health Session

17:00 - 18:35

  • It was Yo (12´) Andrea Casaseca - Spain, 2019.

  • Dark Silence (6´) Ignacio Benedetti - Uruguay / Guatemala, 2020.

  • Monumental (77´) Rosa Berned - Spain, 2020.

More information

Round Table: Mental Health

18:45 - 19:45

Moderated by Cristina Ochoa.

Guests: Laura Martín, Sandro Iaboni and Laura Sam.

More information

Forum Theater Show

18:30 - 20:00

KATAKRAK

An Active Reflection on Sexist Violence by Chiara Digrandi.

More information

Final Gala

21:00 - 22:00

PAMPLONA CATHEDRAL

GALA OPEN TO THE PUBLIC UNTIL FULL CAPACITY.